The Bat

The Amusement Park
February 3, 2020
The Gypsy Baron
February 3, 2020

The Bat

The Bat (in German, “Die Fledermaus”) is an Operetta in three acts by Johann Strauss – son (October 25th, 1825 – June 3rd, 1899, with a libretto by Karl Haffner and Richard Genee, after the vaudeville “Le Reveillon” written by Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halevy.

The Premiere took place in Vienna at “Theatre an der Wien” on April 5th, 1874.

Dr. Falke, a friend of Mr. Eisenstein, sets up a farce to take revenge on him for an old story: after a masquerade, Eisenstein left Falke drunk in a public garden, dressed in a bat suit, screaming for the crowd, which is why Falke was nicknamed “The Bat”.

“Let’s do an imaginative exercise – let’s try to find a justification for the incredible blaze of Prince Orlofsky. Starting from the premise that the prince is sincere in his chronic boredom (otherwise, what is the point of it all), do you think that no one, no matter how wealthy and indulgent, is anybody at 20 years old to find any joy in the multitude of pleasures that life offers him? And this hedonistic behaviour takes me to think of a famous Victorian character, Dorian Gray, which in turn takes me to think of another famous Victorian character, Count Dracula. And from “Dracula” to “Bat” there is still a single step, in the Victorian key, of course. As an exercise of imagination, I invite you to do it together!”

Catalin Voineag – artistic director at the National Theatre of Operetta and Musical “Ion Dacian”.

Distribuții

Eisenstein – ALfredo Pascu
Rosalinda – Doina Scripcaru
Adela – Gabriela Daha
Falke – Anton Zidaru
Frank – Ștefan Popov
Orlofsky – Silvia-Sohterus Mărăscu
Frosch – Valentino Tiron
Alfred – Daniela Madia
Blind – Cristian Caraman
Ida – Letiția Vlădescu
Gemenele – Brigitta & Franciska Volsik 

Distribuţie balet:

Cupluri:
Monica Ștraț – Octavian Ștefănescu
Gabriela Pojoreanu – Andrei Ciobanu
Camelia Ghiță – Ștefan Băloi
Alexandra Boriia – Lorendi Rădulescu

Șoricei:
Eugenia Stoian, Corina Andreica, Sabina Ioniță, Denisa Anastasiu, Andreea Bârzescu, Raisa Radamovschi

Coregraf: Elena Zamfirescu
Maestru de repetiţii: Eugenia Stoian
Asistent de coregrafie, mișcare scenică: Eugenia Stoian

Eisenstein – Andrei Pleșca
Rosalinda – Patricia Seymour
Adela – Daniela Bucșan
Falke – Cătălin Petrescu
Frank – Marius Mitrofan
Orlofsky – Claudia Deleanu
Frosch – Valentino Tiron
Alfred – George Ionuț Vîrban
Blind – Mihăiță Radu
Ida – Maria Baciu

Figurație specială – Brigitta & Franciska Volsik 

Distribuţie balet:

Cupluri:
Monica Ștraț – Octavian Ștefănescu
Gabriela Pojoreanu – Andrei Ciobanu
Camelia Ghiță – Ștefan Băloi
Alexandra Boriia – Lorendi Rădulescu

Șoricei:
Eugenia Stoian, Corina Andreica, Sabina Ioniță, Denisa Anastasiu, Andreea Bârzescu, Raisa Radamovschi

Coregraf: Elena Zamfirescu
Maestru de repetiţii: Eugenia Stoian
Asistent de coregrafie, mișcare scenică: Eugenia Stoian

Eisenstein – Alfredo Pascu
Rosalinda – Doina Scripcaru
Adela – Mediana Vlad
Falke – Anton Zidaru
Frank – Orest Pîslariu-Ranghilof
Orlofsky – Silvia Șohterus-Mărăscu
Frosch – Valentino Tiron
Alfred – Daniel Madia
Blind – Cristian Caraman
Ida – Letiția Vlădescu

Figurație specială – Brigitta & Franciska Volsik

DIstribuție balet:

Cupluri:
Monica Ștraț – Octavian Ștefănescu
Gabriela Pojoreanu – Andrei Ciobanu
Camelia Ghiță – Ștefan Băloi
Oana Vâlceanu – Lorendi Rădulescu

Șoricei:
Eugenia Stoian, Corina Andreica, Sabina Ioniță, Denisa Anastasiu, Andreea Bârzescu, Raisa Radamovschi

Coregraf: Elena Zamfirescu
Maestru de repetiţii: Eugenia Stoian
Asistent de coregrafie, mișcare scenică: Eugenia Stoian

Eisenstein – Alfredo Pascu
Rosalinda – Patricia Seymour
Adela – Gabriela Daha
Falke – Cătălin Petrescu
Frank – Ștefan Popov
Orlofsky – Cristina Trandafir
Frosch – Valentino Tiron
Alfred – Florin Budnaru
Blind – Cristian Caraman
Ida – Maria Baciu

Figurație specială – Brigitta & Franciska Volsik 

Distribuţie balet:

Cupluri:

Monica Ștraț – Octavian Ștefănescu
Gabriela Pojoreanu – Andrei Ciobanu
Camelia Ghiță – Ștefan Băloi
Oana Vâlceanu – Lorendi Rădulescu

Șoricei:

Eugenia  Stoian, Corina  Andreica, Sabina  Ioniță, Denisa Anastasiu, Andreea Bârzescu, Raisa Radamovschi

Coregraf: Elena Zamfirescu
Maestru de repetiţii: Eugenia Stoian
Asistent de coregrafie, mișcare scenică: Eugenia Stoian

Eisenstein – Andrei Pleșca
Rosalinda – Patricia Seymour
Adela – Mediana Vlad
Falke – Anton Zidaru
Frank – Marius Mitrofan
Orlofsky – Claudia Deleanu
Frosch – Valentino Tiron
Alfred – George Ionuț Vîrban
Blind – Mihăiță Radu
Ida – Maria Baciu

Figurație specială – Brigitta & Franciska Volsik 

Distribuţie balet:
Şoriceii: Eugenia Stoian, Raisa Radamovschi, Corina Andreica, Gabriela Pojoreanu, Sabina Ioniță, Denisa Anastasiu
Cupluri: Monica Strat, Diana Marin, Camelia Ghiţă, Oana Vâlceanu, Andrei Ciobanu, Raul Oprea, Lorendi Rădulescu, Ştefan Băloi

Coregraf: Elena Zamfirescu
Maestru de repetiţii: Monica Ștraț
Asistent de coregrafie, mișcare scenică: Monica Ștraț

Eisenstein – Alfredo Pascu
Rosalinda – Doina Scripcaru
Adela – Daniela Bucșan
Falke – Cătălin Petrescu
Frank – Orest Pâslariu-Ranghilof
Orlofsky – Cristina Trandafir
Frosch – Valentino Tiron
Alfred – Florin Budnaru
Blind – Cristian Caraman
Ida – Maria Baciu

Figurație specială – Brigitta & Franciska Volsik 

Distribuţie balet:
Şoriceii: Eugenia Stoian, Raisa Radamovschi, Corina Andreica, Gabriela Pojoreanu, Sabina Ioniță, Denisa Anastasiu
Cupluri: Monica Strat, Diana Marin, Camelia Ghiţă, Oana Vâlceanu, Andrei Ciobanu, Raul Oprea, Lorendi Rădulescu, Ştefan Băloi

Coregraf: Elena Zamfirescu
Maestru de repetiţii: Monica Ștraț
Asistent de coregrafie, mișcare scenică: Monica Ștraț

Eisenstein – Alfredo Pascu
Rosalinda – Doina Scripcaru
Adela – Gabriela Daha
Falke – Cătălin Petrescu
Frank – Stefan Popov
Orlofsky – Silvia Șohterus – Mărăscu
Frosch – Valentino Tiron
Alfred – Daniel Madia
Blind – Mihăiță Radu
Ida – Letiția Vlădescu

Figurație specială – Brigitta & Franciska Volsik 

Distribuţie balet:
Şoriceii: Eugenia Stoian, Oana Vâlceanu,Raisa Radamovschi, Corina Andreica, Gabriela Pojoreanu, Geraldina Petre
Cupluri: Monica Strat, Diana Marin, Camelia Ghiţă, Astrid Tomescu, Andrei Ciobanu, Octavian Ştefănescu, Lorendi Rădulescu, Ştefan Băloi

Coregraf: Elena Zamfirescu
Maestru de repetiţii: Monica Ștraț
Asistent de coregrafie, mișcare scenică: Monica Ștraț

Eisenstein – Andrei Pleșca
Rosalinda – Patricia Seymour
Adela – Daniela Bucșan
Falke – Cătălin Petrescu
Frank – Marius Mitrofan
Orlofsky –Claudia Deleanu
Frosch – Valentino Tiron
Alfred – Daniel Madia
Blind – Cristian Caraman 
Ida – Maria Baciu

Invitați speciali: Alin Stoica (tenor), Paul Lungu (tenor)

Figurație specială – Brigitta & Franciska Volsik 

Distribuţie balet:
Şoriceii: Eugenia Stoian, Oana Vâlceanu,Raisa Radamovschi, Corina Andreica, Gabriela Pojoreanu, Geraldina Petre
Cupluri: Monica Strat, Diana Marin, Camelia Ghiţă, Astrid Tomescu, Andrei Ciobanu, Octavian Ştefănescu, Lorendi Rădulescu, Ştefan Băloi

Coregraf: Elena Zamfirescu
Maestru de repetiţii: Monica Ștraț
Asistent de coregrafie, mișcare scenică: Monica Ștraț

Eisenstein – Alfredo Pascu 
Rosalinda – Patricia Seymour
Adela – Mediana Vlad
Falke – Alexandru Constantin
Frank – Orest Pîslariu Ranghilof
Alfred – Florin Budnaru
Orlofsky – Cristina Trandafir
Frosch – Valentino Tiron
Blind – Cristian Caraman 
Ida – Maria Baciu

Invitați speciali: Alin Stoica (tenor), Paul Lungu (tenor)

Figurație specială – Brigitta & Franciska Volsik 

Distribuţie balet:
Şoriceii: Eugenia Stoian, Oana Vâlceanu,Raisa Radamovschi, Corina Andreica, Denisa Anastasiu, Sabina Ioniţă
Cupluri: Monica Strat, Diana Marin, Camelia Ghiţă, Astrid Tomescu, Andrei Ciobanu, Octavian Ştefănescu, Raul Oprea, Ştefan Băloi

Coregraf: Elena Zamfirescu
Maestru de repetiţii: Monica Ștraț
Asistent de coregrafie, mișcare scenică: Monica Ștraț

Eisenstein – Alfredo Pascu 
Rosalinda – Patricia Seymour
Adela – Gabriela Daha 
Falke – Anton Zidaru
Frank – Stefan Popov
Alfred – George Ionuț Vîrban
Orlofsky – Silvia Șohterus-Mărăscu
Frosch – Cătălin Seimeanu
Blind – Cristian Caraman 
Ida – Letiția Vlădescu

Invitați speciali: Alin Stoica (tenor), Paul Lungu (tenor)

Figurație specială – Brigitta & Franciska Volsik 

Coregraf: Elena Zamfirescu
Maestru de repetiţii: Monica Ștraț
Asistent de coregrafie, mișcare scenică: Monica Ștraț

Detalii spectacol

Conducerea muzicală: Constantin Grigore
Regia artistică și adaptarea libretului: Cătălin Voineag
Scenografia: Elisabeta Făcăianu
Coregrafia și mișcarea scenică: Elena Zamfirescu 
Dirijorul corului: Aurel Muraru 
Lighting design: Bogdan Gheorghiu 
Costume: Matteo Mazzoni, Elisabeta Făcăianu
Pregătirea muzicală: Gonul Aptula, Adina Cocargeanu, Alexandru Burcă 

Coordonare tehnică: Emil Popescu